Adorable cockatoo is spotted helping a family clean out their gutters after Australia’s worst ever bushfire season
- Adorable cockatoo helps family clean out gutters on roof after bushfire season
- Sulphur-crested cockatoo found scooping out dried leaves in Blaxland, NSW
- Family placed seeds in the gutter to encourage birds to help remove the debris
An adorable cockatoo has helped a family clean out their gutters after the devastating bushfire season in Australia last year.
A sulphur-crested cockatoo was spotted scooping out dried eucalyptus leaves with it’s beak on the roof of a Blaxland home in the Blue Mountains, New South Wales, in March 2020.
The family revealed the friendly parrot had become a regular visitor to their home after the bushfire season that devastated the country from September 2019 to March 2020.
Adorable cockatoo helps family clean out gutters on roof after bushfire season
‘We were in the middle of a drought so we had started feeding birds at our house as fire had destroyed a lot of their habitat,’ the homeowners said.
The footage posted online shows the bird looking down at the family as it repeatedly throws piles of dried leaves onto their back patio.
‘We needed to clean the leaves out of our gutters to protect our house from bushfires and had the idea of throwing seeds into them so that the cockatoos would scoop out the leaves in search of them,’ the family said.
The ingenious secret worked as the cockatoo continued to make leaves rain down onto their backyard while he happily perched himself on the gutter.
During the 2019 bushfire season over 17million hectares burned across Australia that saw over one billion mammals, birds and reptiles perish in the devastating flames.
The sulphur-crested cockatoo repeatedly threw piles of dried leaves onto the family’s back patio
What are sulphur-crested cockatoos?
The Sulphur-crested Cockatoo is a large white parrot. It has a dark grey-black bill, a distinctive sulphur-yellow crest and a yellow wash on the underside of the wings.
The parrot’s range extends throughout the northern and eastern mainland, and Tasmania. A small population has become established around Perth, Western Australia.
Their normal diet consists of berries, seeds, nuts and roots.
Feeding normally takes place in small to large groups, with one or more members of the group watching for danger from a nearby perch.